Texas Nonprofit Theatres Awards History

By Year

PDF Version
Leadership Award
Cranston H. Dodds

Ovation Award
Zada Jahnsen

Steadfast Support Award
S.T.A.G.E., Inc., Bulverde


Corporate Arts Award
Ben E. Keith
Tandy Corp

Ovation Award
Coy L. Sharp

Steadfast Support Award
Midland Community Theatre

Steadfast Support Award
Permian Playhouse


Corporate Arts Award
Meadows Foundation


Corporate Arts Award
Qualified Printers

Ovation Award
Oscar Nipper

Steadfast Support Award
Harbour Playhouse, Dickinson


Corporate Arts Award
Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Dynamite Award
Carol Short

Leadership Award
Jim Kemp

Ovation Award
Enid Holm

Steadfast Support Award
The Upstagers, Del Rio


Corporate Arts Award
Texas Commission on the Arts

Ovation Award
Ted Shine

Steadfast Support Award
Amarillo Little Theatre



Corporate Arts Award
Richard Huff & The Irving Arts Center

Ovation Award
Billie Brown & John Bibona


Corporate Arts Award
Frank Young & Theatre Under the Stars

Dynamite Award
David Weaver

Ovation Award
Allen Shankles

Steadfast Support Award
Creative Arts Theatre & School


Corporate Arts Award
Texas Scenic

Leadership Award
Kevin Lechler

Ovation Award
Kevin Lechler

Steadfast Support Award
Denton Community Theatre


Corporate Arts Award
La Quinta Conference Center - Arlington

Ovation Award
Zada Jahnsen

Steadfast Support Award
Brazos Valley TROUPE


Corporate Arts Award
VSA Arts of Texas

Ovation Award
Brenda Tharp

Steadfast Support Award
Bastrop Opera House


Corporate Arts Award
AV Pro, Inc.

Ovation Award
Dennis Gilmore

Steadfast Support Award
Theatre Three & Jac Alder


Leadership Award
Billie Brown

Ovation Award
Mary Cox

Presidential Acclaim
Quad I Theatres
Quad II Theatres
Quad III Theatres
Quad IV Theatres


Ovation Award
M. A. Sterling

Spotlight Award
Annette Procunier

Steadfast Support Award
Temple Civic Theatre
Henderson County Performing Arts Center
Bastrop Opera House


Leadership Award
Patty Loftis

Ovation Award
Chester Eitze

Spotlight Award
Mandy Seymore-Sensat

Steadfast Support Award
Midland Community Theatre


Corporate Arts Award
Tantrum Advertising, Inc, Del Rio

Dynamite Award
Irving Arts Center
Irving Arts Board
The City of Irving

Ovation Award
Lonny Fox

Spotlight Award
Tracy Alexander

Steadfast Support Award
S.T.A.G.E., Inc., Bulverde


Corporate Arts Award
Tickets to the City

Dynamite Award
Julie Gale

Ovation Award
Fred White

Spotlight Award
Alathea Blischke

Steadfast Support Award
Baytown Little Theater


Dynamite Award
Oscar & Bennie Nipper

Ovation Award
Walter Boyd

Spotlight Award
Rosie Einkauf

Steadfast Support Award
Port Arthur Little Theater

Spotlight Award
Beaumont Community Players


Ovation Award
Julie Crawford

Spotlight Award
James Wear/Medical Center of Lewisville Grand Theater

Steadfast Support Award
Playhouse 2000

Dynamite Award
Jacob Coakley


Ovation Award
Kim Martin

Spotlight Award
Dorothy Sanders

Steadfast Support Award
Tyler Civic Theatre

Dynamite Award
Tracy Alexander


Ovation Award
Todd Hart

Spotlight Award
Dennis Gilmore

Steadfast Support Award
Circle Arts Theatre, New Braunfels

Dynamite Award
Fred White


Ovation Award
Jim Weed

Spotlight Award
Jim Wadzinski

Steadfast Support Award
Theatre Arlington

Dynamite Award
Engela Edwards


Leadership Award
Chester Eitze

Corporate Arts Award
The City of Lewisville


Ovation Award
DeAnna Hargrove

Dynamite Award
Mackey & George Skinner

Spotlight Award
Charles David Hill

Steadfast Support Award
Boerne Community Theatre

Front of House Award
Ann & Joe Hathaway
Dawn Daily
Jana White

Onstage Award
David Bisett
Jane & Carl Moore

Backstage Award
Keisha McFerrin
Russell French
Terri Burney-Bisett

Link to Partners

TNT programs made possible in part by