Texas Nonprofit Theatres Awards History

By Category

PDF Version

Corporate Arts Award
1993 Ben E. Keith and Tandy Corp 
1994 Meadows Foundation 
1996 Qualified Printers 
1997 Fort Worth Star-Telegram 
1998 Texas Commission on the Arts 
1999 Richard Huff & The Irving Arts Center 
2000 Frank Young & Theatre Under the Stars 
2001 Texas Scenic 
2002 La Quinta Conference Center - Arlington 
2003 VSA Arts of Texas 
2004 AV Pro, Inc. 
2008 Tantrum Advertising, Inc, Del Rio 
2009 Tickets to the City
2015 The City of Lewisville


Dynamite Award
1997 Carol Short 
2000 David Weaver 
2008 Irving Arts Center, Irving Arts Board and The City of Irving 
2009 Julie Gale
2010 Oscar and Bennie Nipper
2011 Jacob Coakley
2012 Tracy Alexander
2013 Fred White
2014 Engela Edwards
2016 Mackey & Georgie Skinner

Leadership Award
1992 Cranston H. Dodds 
1997 Jim Kemp
2001 Kevin Lechler 
2005 Billie Brown 
2007 Patty Loftis 
2011 Di Ann Sneed
2015 Chester Eitze

Presidential Acclaim
2005 Quad I, Quad II, Quad III and Quad IV Theatres

Spotlight Award
2006 Annette Procunier
2007 Mandy Seymore-Sensat
2008 Tracy Alexander 
2009 Alathea Blischke 
2010 Rosie Einkauf
2011 James Wear/Medical Center of Lewisville Grand Theater
2012 Dorothy Sanders
2013 Dennis Gilmore
2014 Jim Wadzinski
2016 Charles David Hill










Ovation Award
1992 Zada Jahnsen 
1993 Coy L. Sharp 
1996 Oscar Nipper 
1997 Enid Holm 
1998 Ted Shine 
1999 Billie Brown & John Bibona 
2000 Allen Shankles 
2001 Kevin Lechler 
2002 Zada Jahnsen 
2003 Brenda Tharp 
2004 Dennis Gilmore 
2005 Mary Cox 
2006 M. A. Sterling 
2007 Chester Eitze 
2008 Lonny Fox 
2009 Fred White
2010 Walter Boyd
2011 Julie Crawford
2012 Kim Martin
2013 Todd Hart
2014 Jim Weed
2016 DeAnna Hargrove

Steadfast Support Award
1992 S.T.A.G.E., Inc., Bulverde
1993 Midland Community Theatre
1993 Permian Playhouse, Odessa
1996 Harbour Playhouse, Dickinson
1997 The Upstagers, Del Rio
1998 Amarillo Little Theatre
2000 Creative Arts Theatre & School, Arlington
2001 Denton Community Theatre
2002 Brazos Valley TROUPE, Bryan-College Station
2003 Bastrop Opera House
2004 Theatre Three & Jac Alder, Dallas
2006 Temple Civic Theatre
2006 Henderson County Performing Arts Center, Athens
2006 Bastrop Opera House
2007 Midland Community Theatre
2008 S.T.A.G.E., Inc., Bulverde
2009 Baytown Little Theater
2010 Port Arthur Little Theatre
2011 Playhouse 2000, Kerrville
2012 Tyler Civic Theatre
2013 Circle Arts Theatre, New Braunfels
2014 Theatre Arlington
2016 Boerne Community Theatre

Onstage Award
2016 Jane & Carl Moore
2016 David Bisett

Front of House Award
2016 Ann & Joe Hathaway
2016 Jana White
2016 Dawn Dailey

Backstage Award
2016 Terri Burney-Bisett
2016 Russell French
2016 Keisha McFerrin

Link to Partners

TNT programs made possible in part by